We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring your personal data is protected. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”) under the laws of Singapore

This privacy policy applies to (“the Site”) and to personal data collected about you by Artgrain Pte Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. By using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not use the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time by posting the updated version here on the Site. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.


Artgrain does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from those below the age of 18, or knowingly allow such persons to register an account with Artgrain(“Account”). If you are under 18, please do not use the Site, or attempt to register an Account or send any personal data about yourself to us.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).


Data that is voluntarily provided. Artgrain collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, whether through the Site or other platforms or channels (such as through email, telephone and other forms of communication).  At various places on the Site, or in the course of obtaining the services provided by Artgrain you may be required to provide certain personal data such as your full name, email address, address, country of residence, telephone number and other personal information, in order to access or use certain features or services of the Site, or to otherwise obtain our services.  For example, personal data may be collected when you register an Account, make a purchase, enter a contest, promotion or survey, fill up a form, provide comments, suggestions or feedback, or when you contact our customer service or helpdesk via email, phone or other channels. You can always choose not to provide your personal data, but you may not be able to access or use certain features or services of the Site, or to obtain certain services from us.

Data that is sent automatically.  In addition, Artgrain collects data that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device.  This may include your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed our Site, date and time of your visit, information about the device you are using and other information.  Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what data is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings.  Please also refer to the section on “Use of Cookies” below.  



Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Generally, we collect personal data in order to provide our products and services to you, and to personalize and improve our services and your user and customer experience with Artgrain.  Personal data collected by Artgrain may be used:

1.1        to process, record, monitor and fulfil your orders and deliveries;

1.2        to verify and process your personal particulars and payment;

1.3        to communicate with you, including to confirm and update you on the status of your orders and deliveries, and respond to your queries and requests;

1.4        to improve our products or services;

1.5        to inform you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of interest to you;

1.6        to conduct marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis;

1.7        to customise your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the Site and customer experience with us.

1.8        to update and back-up our records;

1.9      to reduce credit risk, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;

1.10      to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;

1.11      to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or

1.12      for such other purposes notified to you on or before collection or use of the data.


We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

We do not rent, trade or sell your personal data. Your personal data will not be disclosed by Artgrain to any third party, except to: 

2.1       any affiliate, subsidiary or partner of Artgrain;

2.2       our technology, marketing and logistics service providers; 

2.3       credit card and payment processing companies;

2.4       lawyers, auditors, professional advisors and investors of Artgrain; or

2.5       any other agents, service providers or subcontractors acting for or on behalf of Artgrian, to the extent required to carry out the purposes set out in Section 1, or to do anything at your request; or

2.6       where you expressly consent to such disclosure; or

2.7       where such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.  

From time to time, we may collaborate with other third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your information to such third parties.  For example, where a promotion or Voucher Code is specially offered to customers of our third party partner, we may share your information with that partner to the extent relevant to such promotional campaign. In some cases, you may not be able to enjoy the promotion, offer or participate in the contest, unless you consent to disclosure to our partner of your information. “Voucher Code” refers to any credits, vouchers, coupons or codes offered by Artgrain for use in the purchase of goods from Artgrain.  

Recipients of your personal data may be located outside Singapore.  You agree that we may transfer your personal data to our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or other third parties located outside of Singapore, as long as the personal data is handled in accordance with this Policy and all applicable laws. Artgrain will ensure recipients of your personal data are legally bound to provide a standard of protection for your personal data comparable to the protection afforded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). 


All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing.

The Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites provided by third parties. We do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website you visit.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


This Privacy Policy is effective as of 24th February 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law including without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act (Chapter 97), Electronic Transactions Act (Cap. 88) and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.  You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us @ 6457 2366.